african-american-man-playing-acoustic-gu

COURSES 
& CONCERTS

At Hava Nashira, courses are built by educators, performers, songleaders, and clergy to ensure attendees get a range of experiences and resources that can be easily adapted for their home community.

Following a challenging year where we all had to learn how to pray and teach online, Hava Nashira '21 will take those lessons and provide attendees with courses that are designed especially for the online environment.

Program Schedule

 

Course Blocks
These one-hour learning sessions are led by multiple presenters in each course. Each Course Block has two different Zoom sessions you can choose from: an A session or B session.


** The asterisks denote that these course blocks are appropriate for musicians and non-musicians alike, for members of community teams who might want to learn together, like musician and educator or clergy and lay leader.

Intensive Tracks

Intensive Tracks are designed for everyone. These longer sessions are intended for folks who would like to dig into a subject area.  Perfect for teams from within one community, or individuals who want to deepen their thinking about the subject area, these are designed for you to stay in the same intensive track both weeks, so you receive 3 hours of learning from top practitioners and teachers in their field.

Keynotes/Panels in Gatherly

These sessions over deep-dive, high-level exploration and conversation about topics that are particularly timely and relevant to our community.

Affinity Group Time

This is an optional time for individuals to unpack, reflect on learning, ask questions, and network in smaller intentional groups.  There will be groups for first timers, Jews of Color, Clergy, Educators, LGBTQIA+ folks, and more.

Participant Round Robin in Gatherly
Participant Round Robins are optional times for small groups of participants to share repertoire around a focused content area, ie; early childhood, social justice, healing, camp, etc.  These open rooms for sharing will be announced as the program commences.

Monday, May 31st

8:00 – 9:15pm EST: Opening Concert 
Featuring...

  • Ellen Allard 

  • Merri Lovinger Arian

  • Noah Aronson

  • Rena Branson

  • Josh Nelson

  • Rosalie Will

Tuesday, June 1st

Week 1 Opening Ritual: 3:00 – 3:45pm EST

  • Ken Chasen

  • Sandra Lawson

  • Rosalie Will
     

Course Block: 4:00 - 5:00pm EST
A) Three Voices, Three Approaches: Early Childhood Repertoire and Technique

  • Ellen Allard

  • Shira Kline

  • Shira Kobren

B) Prayer, Chant, Meditation …. Pathways

  • Rena Branson 

  • Ellen Dreskin

  • Shir Yaakov Feit

  • Batya Levine

Course Block: 5:30 pm – 6:30pm EST
A) Technologies for virtual music making 

  • Noah Aronson

  • Rollin Simmons

  • Sheldon Low

**B) Healing Rituals for the Times

  • Rebecca Moses

  • Daniel Cohen

  • Lisa Levine

  • Hadar Cohen

 

Wednesday, June 2nd

 

Keynote: 4:30 - 6:00pm
What’s Next for Worshipping Communities?  

Exploring how we seize this moment of ongoing transformation and growth, learning so much about co-creating worship and what it means to gather, we will dream big and imagine not only what is coming, how we will lead the meaningful change ahead.

  • Rosalie Will

  • Cameron Trimble

  • Sam Blustin

Round Robin: 7:00 - 8:00pm EST
 

Concert: 9:00 – 9:45pm EST

  • Jeff Klepper

  • Eliana Light

  • Sheldon Low

  • Hadar Orshalimy

 

Thursday, June 3rd

Affinity Groups: 12:00 - 12:45 EST

  • First Timers

  • Jews of Color

  • Clergy

  • LGBTQIA+

  • Educators

Intensive Track Part 1: 1:30 – 3:00pm EST

1.Education Programs (2nd Grade and Up) Engagement Track

  • Jay Rapoport

  • Shira Kline

  • Lisa Langer

2.Early Childhood Engagement Track

  • Ellen Allard

  • Emily Aronoff

  • Stephanie Fink

3. Worship Track

  • Ellen Dreskin

  • Ken Chasen

Week 1 Closing Ritual: 5:30 - 6:00pm EST

  • Ellen Dreskin

  • Noam Katz

Tuesday, June 8th

 

Week 2 Opening Ritual: 3:00 - 3:45pm

  • Koach Baruch Frazier

  • Shira Kline

 

Keynote: 4:30 - 6:00pm

The Evolution of Belonging

Who are we?  Who do we see, whose stories do we tell?  What is the language we use, assume, about our people?  How can we breakdown ashkanormative and cis-gendered assumptions in how we gather to sing, pray, and learn? Together, we'll hear and hold stories from across our community, calling us to consider how we teach and lead.

  • Sandra Lawson

  • Eliana Rubin

  • Hadar Cohen

  • Koach Baruch Frazer

Round Robin: 7:00 -8:00pm EST

 

Wednesday, June 9th

 

Course Block: 4:00 – 5:00pm EST
**A) Leading the Next Generation: Lifting up young and young professional songleaders

  • Rick Recht

  • Leslie Niren

  • Ian Simpson

  • Debra Winter

**B) Technology for Sacred Gathering: Building an Ecosystem
to Reach Your Goals

  • Larry Glickman

  • David Paskin

  • Michael Weiss
     

Course Block: 5:30 - 6:30pm EST
A) Worship Leading – For seasoned leaders or beginners, how to lead meaningful music within worship

  • Merri Lovinger Arian

  • Rosalie Will

B) Education Programs (2nd Grade and Up) Repertoire and Technique

  • Eliana Light

  • Noam Katz

 

Concert: 7:00 - 7:45pm EST

  • Elana Arian

  • Noah Aronson

  • Alan Goodis

 

Thursday, June 10th
 

Intensive Track Part 2: 1:30 - 3:00pm EST
1)  Education Programs (2nd Grade and Up) Engagement Track

  • Jay Rapoport

  • Shira Kline

  • Lisa Langer
     

2)  Early Childhood Engagement Track

  • Ellen Allard

  • Emily Aronoff

  • Stephanie Fink


3)  Worship Track

  • Ellen Dreskin

  • Ken Chasen

Affinity Groups: 4:00 – 4:45pm EST

  • First Timers

  • Jews of Color

  • Clergy

  • LGBTQIA+

  • Educators

Week 2 Closing Ritual: 5:30 – 6:00pm EST

  • Shir Yaakov Feit

  • Josh Nelson

Friday, June 11th

Kabbalat Shabbat (early) Worship: 4:00 - 5:00pm EST

  • Merri Lovinger Arian

  • Ken Chasen

  • Ellen Dreskin

  • Rosalie Will

Worship Singing header 27.png